The next meeting of the GSPC of NE will be Monday, Oct 2, 7:30pm at Sapp Brothers. Items for discussion include:
Sept 21-25 field trial report & wrap-up
2017 Awards Banquet
2018 May Classic & Field Trial: set dates

 

 
Hope to see you at the meeting.
Jan Erbe, GSPC of NE Secretary


 

 

 

 

2015 All-Age Dog of the Year

Keg Creek Colorado Cowboy, Owner: Bruce Bryant & Keith Bryant

2015 Gun Dog of the Year

NWGDC FC Rollin’ Thunder’s Pocket Watch, Owner: Steve Hetmanek

2015 Amateur Gun Dog of the Year

On-Point’s Erbe’s Little Viper, Owner: Bob & Jan Erbe

2015 Puppy / Derby of the Year

I’M Maddie’s Wild One, Owner: Bob Henderson

 

 

 
2014 Dog of the Year
All-Age – FC AFC Erbes Fire Skeeter / Bob Erbe
Gun Dog – FC AFC Badlands Grizzly Bear / Bruce Bryant
Amateur – FC AFC Erbes Fire Skeeter / Bob Erbe
Puppy / Derby – Dagobert’s Lil Wayne / Steve Hetmanek
 

2014 New Field Champion

FC Badlands Grizzly Bear / Bruce Bryant
AFC Badlands Grizzly Bear / Bruce Bryant
FC Amazing Gibbs / Bruce Bryant
FC Rollin Thunder Pocket Watch “Pip” / Steve Hetmanek
 

 

 
2013 Dog of the Year
 
All-Age – NFC FC On Points Son of the Max
 
Gun Dog – FC AFC Keg Creek Trix or Treat
 
Amateur – FC AFC Erbes Fire Skeeter
 
Puppy / Derby – Erbes White Couger
 
2013 New Field Champion
 
FC Keg Creek Trix or Treat
 

 

2013 GSPCA North Central Sectional Classic write-up and pictures

 

GSPC of Nebraska, Sept 22 – 25, 2011

The GSPC of Nebraska fall field trial was held on September 22 – 25, 2011 at Branched Oak Dog Trial Area near Lincoln, Nebraska.  This was a very successful AKC field trial with 185 entries and 11 stakes.  The weather was picture perfect with 60 – 70 degree temps and slight breezes.  The trial was a designated Purina Points Trial with the Amateur Limited Gun Dog and the Open Limited Gun Dog as the Purina Points Stakes.  We would like to thank Purina with their continued support for this event.  Roy Pelton, from Purina, was a special guest at the trial and entertained us with his dog, Sudie.

Two new Field Champions and one Amateur Field Champion were named at this trial:  Field Champions: Texas Hoosier Girl, F, GSP with a first place in the Open Limited Gun Dog and Borg’s Nightsky Eclipse, M, Pointer with a first place in the Open Gun Dog.  Amateur Field Champion: FC Murphy’s Cheap Trick with a first place in the Amateur Limited Gun Dog.  Congratulations to the owners and handlers of these dogs.

Thanks to our judges Dave Taylor, Joe Fingerlin, Bruce Brant, Steve Hetmanek and Jim Douglass and fill-in judges Ken Levy, Phil Mathiowetz, Bob Henderson, David Downing, Mike Zimbelman and Vagas Mathiesen. Thanks to the professional handlers Art Armbrust, David Downing, Keith Gulledge, Phil Mathiowetz, Josh Nieman and Jim West who were ready and on time with their dogs on the line.   Also, thanks to all the Amateur Handlers, we couldn’t put on a field trial without you.   

The Club members contributed to a successful trial including Melani Petty and Scott Tenney, birdplanters, and John Hixson and Jeff Nowak, dog wagon drivers.  Bill Perkins, Bruce Bryant, Tim Thaden, Tim Neill, Terry Neill, Steve Hetmanek, and Art Armbrust also helped out when and where they could.  Bob Erbe did a great job as Field Trial Chairman keeping everything under control, (even when he took a daily nap).  Jan Erbe, Field Trial Secretary, was busy behind the scenes keeping all the paperwork in order and updating the communication board and even having time to run her dog. 

Congratulations to the winners and thanks again to everyone who supported the trial with their entries and hard work.

Jan Erbe, Field Trial Secretary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#1:  Open Limited Gun Dog Placements

Robbi Gulledge & Indy,  Rhonda Haukoos & Powder , Jim West & Leo and Keith Gulledge & Rex

 

# 2: OLGD First Place

Robbi Gulledge & Indy

 

#3: Amateur Limited Gun Dog Placements

Back Row: Roy Pelton & Sudie, Brian Murphy

Front Row: Jan Erbe & Scooter, Bob Erbe & Skeeter and Scout Key Levy & Trixie

 

#4 ALGD First Place

Brian Murphy & Trixie

 

#5 FC I’m Maddie

Chris Bryant & Maddie; OAA – First Place